5.13.2015

Everyday Grey

Top: Forever 21, Skirt: Langford Market, Heels: Rebecca Minkoff, Necklace: Forever 21, Purse: Rue 21
Hey y'all. How's it going???  I'm currently in the middle of a two month shopping break right now. I felt like I was getting a new package at least once a week and was like whoa! I need a break. It's actually going quite well and it feels nice to keep a few extra bucks in my wallet :) This grey top was the last thing I bought and it goes with everrrrrything. I love it. I won't lie, I think I wore it about four times the first week that I had it. Over a dress, under a romper, layered over a longer top, and with this skirt...like I said, everything. ha! 
xoxo erica

4.08.2015

Married // Bride & Groom

 So I was thinking now that's been a year since we've been married; I should probably share some more photos like I promised I would way back when lol I'm not sure why it took me so long but here they are! These were some of my favorites from our portrait session after our church service. I remember having a tiny freak out in my head because we did these photos around 4 in the afternoon and I was so worried about the sun being harsh but once we started taking photos, I forgot all about it. I was just happy. And it felt good to escape all of the craziness that goes along with the busy day of a wedding and just to be alone with my new husband...well somewhat alone. Our photographers Kim and Andre made it incredibly easy to be in front of the camera. They are amazing and I loved how they captured all of the beautiful moments from our day. 
xoxo erica
photography : Kimberly Genevieve

3.31.2015

Happy Days

 Oh hey y'all. It's been awhile...what's happening? I've actually just have been taking it easy. March has always been one of the craziest/busiest months for me. I went to blogger camp!!! That was sooooo much fun. We celebrated Chris' birthday last week. Did you see the pic on instagram of his birthday taco that I surprised him with? Funny story but  I woke him up by walking into the room while singing him happy birthday and holding his candlelit taco in my hand. He blew out the candles and then...I sprayed silly string at him. Is that mean? no, okay cool. In all fairness, Chris always puts cake on my face for my birthday. One time he even did it to me on his birthday. lol anyhow just this past weekend we celebrated our one year wedding anniversary. I've always known that time goes by fast but oh my this one really caught up one me. We actually got married on our dating anniversary so Sunday was also 12 years being together...March 29th is a really great day.
xoxo erica

3.16.2015

Stripes with a Slit

Blouse: Forever 21, Skirt: Thrifted, Flats: Target
 I used to have this black maxi skirt that every time I wore it, Chris would kind of laugh at it in the kindest way. I think that maxi skirts remind him of an old fashioned lady and he just doesn't really get it. guys. Anyways, this past weekend I wore this striped maxi for the first time and Chris came into the room and saw me from behind. He said something along the lines of "oh you have one of those skirts again" My response was, "yeah, I just bought it" and in my head I was thinking "just wait till you see the front". Sure enough he was in the truck first waiting on me to come out of the house. I payed special attention to his face when I walked out because I wanted to see his reaction and he had a surprised look. When I got into the truck he was like, "whoa, that's not at all like your black skirt...i like it". lol so lesson here ladies, if your guy doesn't get the whole maxi skirt thing, buy one with a slit and change his perspective.
xoxo erica

3.12.2015

Watercolor Nail Tutorial

 As you may know, I've been playing around with watercolor lately practicing painting and lettering. I usually wake up pretty early on the weekends and that's how I like to spend my mornings while Chris is still sound asleep. This past weekend the idea of using watercolor on my nails just popped into my head and so I gave it a try. I was really excited to see that it worked. I've been wearing this on my nails for the past two days and have been loving it! Whenever I'm at work it just reminds me of the creative artsy side of me and that makes me happy. 
 1. Start off by painting your nails with a white polish.
2. Dip a paint brush in some water and then squeeze out the excess water. You only want the brush to be slightly wet.
3. Dip brush into watercolor. Since the brush is just wet enough to pick up some color, I found that it helped to push the brush down with my finger to press it down into the paint to pick up the pigment.
4. Brush strokes onto your nail. It should only take about 30 seconds to a minute for the watercolor to dry. If the brush is too wet, you will see that the watercolor goes onto the nail as beads of water. If that happens, just pinch out the excess water from the brush, dip back into paint, and apply to nail.
5. Let the paint dry and then add on more layers of color to your preference.
6. Once the watercolor is completely dry, top with a clear coat.
All done!!!!
If you try this let me know. Tag your pics on instagram with #sobdlife
xoxo erica
Follow Sea of Blooming Dreams